Pigmy Bamboo, Pygmy Bamboo

Pleioblastus pygmaeus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pleioblastus (plee-o-blast-uss) (Info)
Species: pygmaeus (pig-MAY-us) (Info)
Synonym:Arundinaria pygmaea
Synonym:Pleioblastus pygmaeus var. pygmaeus
Synonym:Sasa pygmaea


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Vista, California

San Antonio, Texas

Provo, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 3, 2010, nonigardens from Provo, UT wrote:

This plant grows prolifically and is extremely poor mannered. It grows into everything around it. While it would be great in a site that was dedicated to it only, unfortunately ours was planted in a bed where it had to share the spotlight and it will not bow out gracefully. We have tried to dig it out and used glyphosate on it and it just keeps on coming back.


On Jun 26, 2009, FernByron from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought this plant from a dealer that specializes in miniature plants for garden railroaders. It grows well and had to transplant 2 weeks after delivery. I always place recently arrived seedlings or small plants in a shaded, protected area until they recover. This plant seems to be thriving and there were already roots growing from bottom of pot---needed saucer, more space, water and sun.