Asian Mayapple
Dysosma pleiantha

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dysosma (dis-OHS-ma) (Info)
Species: pleiantha
Synonym:Podophyllum chengii
Synonym:Podophyllum hispidum
Synonym:Podophyllum onzoi
Synonym:Podophyllum pleianthum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Mottled

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

East Haddam, Connecticut

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Walterville, Oregon

Yachats, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2012, gardengrammy8 from Rivergrove, OR wrote:

I have had this plant for 6 years in my semi-shady garden--I love the beautiful, shiny green leaves, and the blossoms that hang beneath are really neat looking...but they stink! It smells like something has died in that area, then I remember to look at the hanging blooms. It also spreads nicely--not so badly that it's a thug--just provides babies to share or dig up and throw away, whichever you decide.

It is not so bad that I wouldn't recommend it, just keep it in mind so when you can't figure out what the odor is, go see if it is blooming. :-)