We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Crimson Flag, Cape Lily, River Lily 'Pink Princess'

Hesperantha coccinea

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hesperantha (hes-per-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Species: coccinea (kok-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Princess
Synonym:Schizostylis coccinea



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.