Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Trailing Queen'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Trailing Queen
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pittsford, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 23, 2010, ge1836 from Pittsford, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Thisis one trojan warrior plant.Sun or shade,cuttings do well over winter in z6.
Withstands transplant well and tolerates a few cool nights before the real warm weather comes.
I use it with a broad spectrum of deep pinks and lavanders.

Positive

On Sep 13, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Very vigorous, make sure other plants in the container can compete. Didn't trail for me until it got quite large.