Satin Pothos, Silk Pothos
Scindapsus pictus 'Exotica'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scindapsus (skin-DAP-sus) (Info)
Species: pictus (PIK-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Exotica
Synonym:Scindapsus argyraeus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Pahrump, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 12, 2011, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A gorgeous philodendron/pothos with extremely rugged (thick, leathery/plastic-y) leaves that have sexy silver/gray patterns on top. Combined with the fact that the leaves are shaped like a cross between a comma and a heart, the overall effect is of the paisley designs that were the rage in the '60s. The toughness of the leaves reminds me somewhat of those of Phoenix dactylifera, or Butia spp. palms, and indicates to me that this plant won't lose much water due to transpiration. Hence I won't be watering it very much. Though hard to find, this is a great upgrade from the standard ol' Pothos (Epipremnum aureum) that's sold at every nursery, Home Depot, Wal-Mart, grocery store, etc.