Mondo Grass
Ophiopogon jaburan 'Silver Shower'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Ophiopogon (oh-fee-oh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: jaburan (JA-bur-an) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Shower
Synonym:Flueggea jaburan
Synonym:Mondo jaburan
Synonym:Mondo taquetii
Synonym:Ophiopogon taquetii
Synonym:Slateria jaburan

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Pollock, Louisiana

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Ladys Island, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 23, 2010, huss from Natchitoches, LA wrote:

I live in Northwest La. and have been searching for a source to purchase Ophiopogon Jaburan (silver showers) without any luck. I see that you list two sources here in La. How can I contact to discuss?

Sean Hussey
shussey@sportsworx.com