Regal Fern, Climbing Asparagus Fern, Orange Fruited Asparagus Fern, African Asparagus
Asparagus africanus

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asparagus (a-SPARE-uh-gus) (Info)
Species: africanus (af-ri-KAHN-us) (Info)
Synonym:Asparagus asiaticus
Synonym:Protasparagus africanus

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Ferns

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Valdosta, Georgia

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 24, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant that is native to Africa.

Note: It is a noxious weed in parts of Australia where it smothers out other vegetation.