Halberdleaf Tearthumb
Polygonum arifolium

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonum (pol-LIG-go-num) (Info)
Species: arifolium (air-ih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Persicaria arifolia

Category:

Annuals

Ponds and Aquatics

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dunkirk, Maryland

Pasadena, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.