Dombeya
Dombeya spectabilis

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dombeya (DOM-bee-yuh) (Info)
Species: spectabilis (speck-TAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Assonia chapelieri
Synonym:Assonia spectabilis
Synonym:Dombeya chapelieri
Synonym:Dombeya rotundifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Fort Pierce, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.