Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Species, Wild Rose, Austrian Copper, Capucine Bicolore, Corn Poppy Rose

Rosa foetida var. bicolor

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: foetida var. bicolor
Additional cultivar information:(aka Jaune Bicolor)
Registered or introduced: 1590
Synonym:Rosa eglanteria punicea
Synonym:Rosa eglanteria var. punicea
Synonym:Rosa foetida bicolor
Synonym:Rosa lutea bicolor
Synonym:Rosa lutea punicea
» View all varieties of Roses





6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep yellow (dy)

Orange red (or)

Bloom Shape:


Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Patent Information:


Other Details:

Susceptible to black spot

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Fairfield, California

San Leandro, California

Denver, Colorado

Grand Junction, Colorado

Boise, Idaho

Pahrump, Nevada

Gold Hill, Oregon

Sumas, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 21, 2016, BlazingFungi from Sumas, WA (Zone 6b) wrote:

My experience in zone 6b, on clay soil:
I bought this when it was but a small plantlet, so I presently have it in a south-facing bed against the house, just to give it a little extra TLC until it's big enough to face the winter northeasters. I don't generally deal out that kind of mercy unless the plant itself is very special; and this one is.
Come spring, the foliage is medium apple green, shiny, small and very pretty.
When the blooms begin emerging in late spring/early summer, they come on like an avalanche, week after week. This makes up for the fact that each blossom lasts only a day or two...not a problem in my book. The petals are a unique glowing shade of tomato orange and have a matte yellow reverse. They are set about the ye... read more


On Nov 2, 2014, rose_gardenmom from Boise, ID wrote:

This rose is very commonly grown in older yards around Boise, partly because it is one of the few plants that does well in our semi-desert climate with little or no supplementary watering. It is susceptible to blackspot and is often nearly completely defoliated by summer's end, so is often planted in an out-of-the-way spot such as at the edge of a fence line, where it can be enjoyed when it blooms and then ignored for the rest of the year. Seems to be grown most successfully when it receives no pruning or other attention.


On Nov 1, 2007, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Rosa foetida bicolor is the most grown species rose in the world. It is a sport of Rosa Foetida which is the yellow species. It gets its name Foetida because the fragrance it emits is fetid.

It is one of 12 specie roses in the Pimpinellifoliae group, named that because their foliage is similar to pimpinella or salad burnet.

This one goes back to the 1500s. It has a great yellow reverse with a vivid orange red front. It can throw stems that flower a bright yellow bloom like its parent, Rosa foetida, which make it visually so interesting to have both colored flowers on one plant.