Black Chokeberry 'Eastland'

Aronia melanocarpa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aronia (ar-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: melanocarpa (mel-an-oh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Cultivar: Eastland
Additional cultivar information:(aka Estland)
Synonym:Photinia melanocarpa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring





Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Colorado Springs, Colorado

Poplar Grove, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Lincoln, Nebraska

New York City, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 25, 2013, kaththom wrote:

This shrub is seen all over Albuquerque. It is popular because of the beautiful color foliage in spring, the clusters of light yellow flowers, and because it does well without a lot of trouble. It can be grown as a hedge, as single shrubs, or if pruned, as a small tree. Early in the spring, the new growth comes out a beautiful red, and from a distance almost seems to be blooming. Late in the spring, it gets clusters of flowers, and attracts so many honey bees that it almost seems to be buzzing by itself. As it gets hotter in the summer, the foliage is shiny green. Then in the fall, the leaves turn deep red just before they fall. All the leaves do not fall, and it stays dormant over the winter. The winter in Albuquerque is very mild, but on those odd occasions when it has been very,... read more