Forest Cabbage Tree, Ti Ngahere 'Electric Pink'

Cordyline banksii

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: banksii (BANKS-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Electric Pink
Additional cultivar information:(PP19213)
Hybridized by Chen
Registered or introduced: 2007
Synonym:Terminalis banksii


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Castro Valley, California

Corona, California

Hayward, California

Laguna Niguel, California

San Bernardino, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

San Pedro, California

Chicago, Illinois

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 24, 2011, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

When I bought mine three years ago..I really had no idea of what it needed,or how it grew and I paid $40 for a little gallon slip. It just stood out at the nursery compared to what else was for sale in late fall that year. I took a chance..
Lo and behold-its thrived,planted near the base of a huge Modesto ash. With mostly morning sun and then later again in the day..its grown to close to 4' with four main trunks. Despite the not so great choice-more of no other place for it-the Electric cordy has more then held its own on average watering-maybe less than average.
Its a plant that LOOKS like it must be hard to keep..and is near Juniper like in reality. Or better in part sun !
If it ever gets eye level tall or more,what a spectacular plant it will be.
ADDED 2014: ... read more


On Apr 10, 2011, JeffreyM from Castro Valley, CA wrote:

This is a beautiful plant - tropical looking with its hot pink and greyish purple margins. I've have 3 of these in the ground in a full sun exposure and they've endured 100+ degrees along with 31 degrees in the winter with virtually no damage. This year as I pulled away the old leaf stalks that each clump now has about 5-8" of stem. Its great to think there's some height potential with these plants - I couldn't recommend a better plant for ease-of-care, showy, tropical color and overall low/no maintenance.


On Sep 10, 2009, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a hard to miss plant in your garden. I love it! I have 3 of them. So far no care! I water them on occasion, that is it. They seem to do fine with irregular watering too. No wilting.

I have not even repotted them since the original potting 3 years ago. They have over wintered with no damage at all even in short, light frosts. They have also gotten much bigger. No bugs seem to bother them either!


On Mar 8, 2009, LagunaRich from Laguna Niguel, CA wrote:

It should be noted that although Southern Splendor and Electric Pink look similar when very young, Southern Splendor grows up on a single stalk with a plume of pink striped leaves shooting out from the top of the stalk. Electric Pink does have a more intense pink color but only grows leaves from the ground up, without a stalk. Electric Pink shoots new leaves from division on the ground level, never growing a stalk. It looks more like the growth habit of a flax/phormium plant. Different appearances for different garden design purposes.


On Jan 20, 2008, lakeshoredrive from Chicago, IL wrote:

The color of this plant is absolutely intense!