European Lily of the Valley, May Bells, Our Lady's Tears
Convallaria majalis 'Flore Plena'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Convallaria (kon-vuh-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: majalis (maj-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Flore Plena
Additional cultivar information:(aka Floreoplena, Flore Pleno)
Synonym:Convallaria latifolia
Synonym:Convallaria linnaei
Synonym:Convallaria mappii
Synonym:Convallaria transcaucasica
Synonym:Polygonatum majale

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elkton, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.