Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Barrenwort, Bishop's Cap, Fairy Wings
Epimedium 'Black Sea'

bookmark
Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epimedium (ep-ih-MEE-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Sea

Synonym:Epimedium pinnatum subsp. colchicum

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Epiguy
Thumbnail #1 of Epimedium  by Epiguy

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois
Elizabeth City, North Carolina
Canby, Oregon
Norristown, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America