Skunk Tree
Sterculia foetida

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sterculia (stur-KEW-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: foetida (FET-uh-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Clompanus foetida
Synonym:Clompanus foetidus

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.