Franchet Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster franchetii

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cotoneaster (kot-on-ee-ASS-ter) (Info)
Species: franchetii (fron-SHAY-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cotoneaster franchettii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Memphis, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Dec 26, 2005, taraAthan from Redwood Valley, CA wrote:

This plant, as well as several other Cotoneaster species, is invasive in coastal California.

Positive

On Oct 3, 2005, jdean116 from Memphis, TN wrote:

Birds love the berries.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Evergreen shrub, 6-8(10) ft [1.8-2.4(30 m], wide as tall, arching growth. Leaves, fairly thick, gray-green above and silver and pubescent below, oval-elliptic to broad. Flowers (spring), grouped, 5-15, white to pink, petals erect. Fruit 5 mm diam., orange-red, oblong, in clusters.

Does best in a well-drained, but somewhat dry, soil. Best if not pruned.