Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Centropogon (sen-troh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: cornutus (kor-NOO-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Centropogon surinamensis
Synonym:Lobelia cornuta
Synonym:Lobelia surinamensis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.