PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Gazania, Treasure Flower
Gazania rigens 'Sun Gold'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Sun Gold
Synonym:Gazania splendens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 17, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful plant, does not like to be overwatered. Survives mild winters.

Neutral

On Dec 10, 2007, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

These can be grown as annuals or over wintered if kept on the dry side. Great for places where well drained sandy soil and infrequent watering. Will flower repeatedly if you keep deadheading. More heavily blooming in spring but will have flowers most always. Close as sun goes down or on cloudy days.