Carolina Desert Chicory, Leafy False Dandelion, Florida Dandelion
Pyrrhopappus carolinianus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pyrrhopappus (py-roh-PAP-pus) (Info)
Species: carolinianus (kair-oh-lin-ee-AN-us) (Info)
Synonym:Pyrrhopappus carolinianus var. georgianus
Synonym:Pyrrhopappus georgianus
Synonym:Sitilias caroliniana

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort White, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Demorest, Georgia

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2012, KanapahaLEW from Alachua, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I happily spread this plant's seeds around my yard as it provides cheery dandelion-type flowers in early spring (mid-March) that attract many pollinating insects. Unlike the above cultural info, I find it to grow easily in utterly dry, infertile, powdery, sandy, very acidic (pH 5.7) soil. Yes, it certainly could spread more than you would like but the plants are easily pulled out to limit spread.

Neutral

On Aug 13, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant, but have observed it in its natural habitat. False dandelion is also known as Texas dandelion. It is native to Texas (as well as other states) and grows commonly over the eastern half of the state. It is a winter annual or biennial. Besides growing in fields and along roadsides, it often ibecomes a nuisance in yards. It blooms from March through May and its lemon-yellow blooms open in the mornings.