False Golden Polypody
Phlebodium pseudoaureum

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Phlebodium (flee-BOH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: pseudoaureum (soo-do-AW-ree-um) (Info)
Synonym:Polypodium pseudoaureum
Synonym:Polypodium areolatum
Synonym:Polypodium aureum var. areolatum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 15, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Phlebodium pseudoaureum is native to Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico (Chiapas), Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Guadeloupe, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guyana, Venezuela, Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, the Galapagos, Peru, and Argentina.