Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Chinese Globe Flower

Trollius chinensis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trollius (TROLL-ee-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Trollius ledebourii

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Somers, Connecticut

Fallston, Maryland

Pinconning, Michigan

Helena, Montana

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

East Port Orchard, Washington

Pullman, Washington

South Prairie, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2016, JBtheExplorer from Southeast, WI wrote:

I don't care for non-native plants anymore, however this plant was well worth adding. I bought it for use along my garden pond, but later divided it and put some in my bog. Not only does it do well in average soil, but it also does well in a half inch of water in my bog. The blooms are bigger than I expected from the photo, and I was happy to see it bloom for about a full month. The foliage is also worth noting. This plant would be worth adding even if it did not flower. The flowers do produce seed, though I have not seen more than three or four seedlings emerge on their own. I did collect seeds a few seasons ago and grew them for my mom. The plant is very easy to grow from seed.

Positive

On Jun 19, 2007, akcrafter from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

I grew this trollius very successfully in Anchorage Alaska. It didn't care about moisture, soil ph, sun or shade. The flower heads must be cut before the seeds mature or you will have more trollius than anyone would want. I found when I planted the late blooming trollius it tended to bully out the early blooming variety.

Now I am in Philadelphia and will need to see how it does here. It looks gorgeous with spirea, bright yarrows, astilbe, ninebark and ligularia.

One of my all time favorites! And, when you get too many you can pot them up and share them with friends. I've dug them and thrown them into pots in the fall--without any soil--and found that when the snow melted in the spring they were ready to go. Amazing.

BACK TO TOP