Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Bonpland Willow
Salix bonplandiana

bookmark
Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: bonplandiana (bon-pland-ee-AY-na) (Info)

Synonym:Salix bonplandiana var. toumeyi
Synonym:Salix toumeyi

Category:
Perennials
Trees

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Salix bonplandiana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Salix bonplandiana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Salix bonplandiana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Salix bonplandiana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Salix bonplandiana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Salix bonplandiana by Xenomorf

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott, Arizona
Prescott Valley, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America