Pink Congea, Pink Shower Orchid, Shower of Orchids, Shower-of-Orchids, Pink Sandpaper Vine
Congea griffithiana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Congea (KON-jee-a) (Info)
Species: griffithiana (grif-ith-ee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Congea griffithiana var. elliptica

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Flowers are good for cutting

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pompano Beach, Florida

Hana, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 4, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Pink shower orchid (Congea griffithiana) is a native plant from Burma to Malayasia and is rarely seen in cultivation outside of the tropics. It appears to grow happily in the Hawaiian Islands as a nonnative plant. A climbing vine, it is also often trained as a shrub. The thick, ovate-elliptic, opposite, 5-15 cm long leaves are glossy on the top and covered with fine hairs undemeath.

Pink shower orchid blooms in late winter and spring. It is noted for the 4 or 5, spathala-shaped, 2 to 3.5 cm long, woolly (wooly) flower bracts which subtend the flowerheads. The flowerheads have 4 to 8 flowers each. The 6 to 9 mm long, white with purple in the center corolla has 2-lipped, fused petals and 4 protruding stamen. The bracts open white, turn pinkish-lavender and then a tan as... read more