Wooly Congea, Wooly Shower Orchid, Shower of Orchids

Congea tomentosa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Congea (KON-jee-a) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Calochlamys capitata
Synonym:Congea oblonga
Synonym:Congea petelotii
Synonym:Congea villosa
Synonym:Roscoea villosa



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage




Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Lake Alfred, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Pepeekeo, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 1, 2010, Mackaysterbelle from Lake Alfred, FL wrote:

Congea tomentosa grows in Mackay Gardens and Lakeside Preserve in Lake Alfred, Florida. It grows along the top wall of the Grotto and blooms in winter. Temperatures below 32F. will cause it to drop flowers and leaves. It survived two weeks of below freezing during winter 2010. Mackay Gardens is free and open to the public.


On Jan 4, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Wooly shower orchid (Congea tomentosa) is native to Burma and Thailand. It is an evergren vine to 20 feet or a sprawling shrub suited for tropical gardens and is often grown in southern Florida, southern California and the Hawaiian Islands. Wooly shower orchid has naturalized in Puerto Rico. It is a more robust plant than pink shower orchid (Congea griffithiana) having a larger habit.

Wooly congea has opposite, 6-8 in (15.2 to 20.3 cm) long, prominently veined, hairy, light green leaves. It flowers in late winter and spring. The white with lilac tubular flowers are tiny and inconspicuous and are borne in the center of three petal-like, 1 in (2.5 cm) long velvety bracts. The bracts change from pink to lavender and finally to gray as they mature.