Pink-Veined Milkplant
Asclepias humistrata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: humistrata (hew-mi-STRAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias amplexicaulis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Veined

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Dauphin Island, Alabama

Bronson, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Fruitland Park, Florida

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

Trenton, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2004, DonnaB from Vancleave, MS (Zone 8b) wrote:

I recently found this plant growing on one of our Islands a few weeks ago. I dug a few tubers and surrounding sand to bring home. The original stems died back but new growth has appeared. I would keep it on the dryer side once established since it was found growing healthy under very dry and drought conditions in full sun. The bloom is only faintly pink. The leaves are the beauty of this plant.