Asarina, Creeping Gloxinia, Twining Snapdragon
Asarina barclaiana

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: barclaiana (bar-klay-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Maurandya barclaiana

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.