Hybrid Highbush Blueberry
Vaccinium virgatum 'Emerald'

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald
Additional cultivar information:(PP12165)
Hybridized by Lyrene
Registered or introduced: 1999
Synonym:Vaccinium corymbosum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Newberry, Florida

Port Richey, Florida

Hillsboro, Oregon

Seabrook, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 24, 2009, SerenDippity from Wylie, TX wrote:

Can someone give me a description of this plant's fall color?

Positive

On Jul 9, 2008, SierraTigerLily from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I just bought a second shrub to add to my veggie garden. The berries are large and slightly tart. In my mind they're missing some of the tang of northern fruit, but you just can't beat fresh blueberries for breakfast. Make sure to prune after fruiting.

Neutral

On Jan 10, 2008, redzone911 from Pinellas, FL wrote:

Emerald was released as a patented variety by the University of Florida in 1999, and is currently one of the more widely planted varieties in north-central Florida. Emerald combines a vigorous, upright bush, with high yield potential, early ripening, and large, high-quality berries.