Chaguar, False Pineapple, Pineapple's First Cousin
Pseudananas sagenarius

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pseudananas (soo-do-AN-a-nas) (Info)
Species: sagenarius
Synonym:Ananas macrodontes
Synonym:Bromelia sagenaria
Synonym:Pseudananas macrodontes

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 10, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I do not grow this interesting plant either, but my research shows that the name has recently been changed. The new name for this plant is Ananas macrodontes according to the Florida Council of Bromeliad Societies (FCBS.org).

Neutral

On Jan 14, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Pseudananas macrodontes ( formerly Pseudananas sagenarius) is native to Argentina, southern Brazil and northern Paraguay. It inhabits forest areas which have semi-shade. Whereas these areas encounter flooding and rainy seasons most of the year. Pseudananas macrodontes is somewhat drought tolerant. Although the plant resembles a pineapple plant, it is not a pineapple and is referred to by many as the "pineappple's first cousin".

A non-woody crownless plant, Pseudananas macrodontes' sword-like leaves have sharp thorny spines which arch away from the leaf tip instead of towards it near their bases. This characteristic assists with its identification because it is considered to be an oddity. It produces a pineapple-like inflorescence that has ... read more