PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Magnolia, Cucumber Magnolia
Magnolia acuminata

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: acuminata (ah-kew-min-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Magnolia cordata
Synonym:Magnolia acuminata var. subcordata

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bigelow, Arkansas

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky (2 reports)

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Pittsford, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Tidioute, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 4, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A handsome large specimen/shade/lawn tree for large landscapes (parks, golf courses, etc). It is pyramidal only when young, forming a rounded crown with maturity if given room.

Dirr gives its hardiness limit as Z(3)4.

According to the Illinois Poison Control Center, magnolias are completely non-toxic to humans. http://illinoispoisoncenter.org/plant-list
The California Poison Control System says the same:
http://www.calpoison.org/hcp/KNOW YOUR PLANTS-plant list for...

Positive

On Oct 8, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've seen planted specimens in a few spots, not many, in northeast Illinois, where the soil is slightly alkaline usually, and southeast Pennsylvania with slightly or medium acid soils. Good looking coarse textured tree. Does not tolerate strong drought or poorly drained soils. Planted in good quality soil, not hard construction soil, it is usually reliable.

Neutral

On Sep 19, 2004, nick89 from Tallahassee, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Rather large impressive forest tree with yellow spring flowers and huge leaves. These trees get quite tall. I have not grown this species but about a dozen or so mature specimens occure near a bottomland stream on my land. They would probably make a striking specimen tree.

Neutral

On Sep 7, 2004, elfmom from Bigelow, AR wrote:

I bought this tree as a 1 ft. seedling. Two years in a row it has started growing and doing well, then about mid-summer the leaves have turned brown and dropped. I suspect the tree is burning in too much afternoon sun (zone 7b), so am transplanting it to a spot that will be shaded in the afternoon. I would appreciate any comments from anyone else who has this tree.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2003, Puplover from Chaplin, CT (Zone 5b) wrote:

I bought this tree in July it was loaded with buds and about 4.5 feet tall. Planted in full sun. A couple weeks later the flowers opened, there must have been at least 50 and loaded with bumble bees and butterflies. The flowering lasted quite a while. There seems to be a few green balls on it now, I guess these are the cucumbers! I watered very heavily for about 2 weeks, and then every othere day. The tree still looks good, the bark has a soft look to it like deer antlers.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Deciduous tree, 50-80 ft, (15-24 m), upright branches, pyramidal. Leaves alternate, simple, 10-25 cm long, dark green above, soft pubescent and light green below. Buds greenish to white, pubescent, covered (as with all magnolias) by a single keeled scale. Flowers have greenish yellow petals (5-7.5 cm long), borne solitary, not very showy. Fruit an aggregate of pinkish-red follicles, 5-7.5 long, briefly persisting in fall (may look like a small cucumber).