Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Turkey Crocus, Cloth of Gold Crocus
Crocus angustifolius 'Cloth of Gold'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocus (KROH-kus) (Info)
Species: angustifolius (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Cloth of Gold

Synonym:Crocus susianus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Crocus angustifolius by Todd_Boland

By zcebeci
Thumbnail #2 of Crocus angustifolius by zcebeci

By zcebeci
Thumbnail #3 of Crocus angustifolius by zcebeci

By TomH3787
Thumbnail #4 of Crocus angustifolius by TomH3787

By dicentra63
Thumbnail #5 of Crocus angustifolius by dicentra63

By dicentra63
Thumbnail #6 of Crocus angustifolius by dicentra63

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral smiln32 On Nov 15, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

An early bloomer (late winter/early spring). Flower petals are golden yellow. This is an old species dating back to the 16th century. Typically, blooms last for a couple of weeks, but that's dependent on the weather. Cool days keep the flowers around longer. Naturalizes quickly and increases rapidly.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California
Beavercreek, Oregon
Salt Lake City, Utah



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America