Chinese Evergreen Dogwood, Kousa Dogwood

Cornus elliptica

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: elliptica (ee-LIP-tih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cornus kousa var. angustata
Synonym:Cynoxylon ellipticum

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Savannah, Georgia

Gobles, Michigan

Ridgeland, Mississippi

Morton, Pennsylvania

Manning, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Renton, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2017, PhillyLover from Philadelphia Suburbs, PA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Uncommon and slow growing (for me at least), it took 5 years from a 12" young plant to reach a 6' x 6' tree and flower heavily for the first time. Mine is planted in full sun and only receives supplemental watering during the hottest, driest part of the summer.

The back of the leaves feel like sandpaper and the leaves roll inward rather than lie flat a good part of the year. Around Thanksgiving/Christmas each year, the leaves turn purple and remain until mid-spring when they all drop as the new growth starts to push. The tree looks a little awkward for a couple of weeks at this point but the new growth soon covers it again.

The tree, at least when young, has a lax habit but is quite dense.

Positive

On May 27, 2011, 1grassman from Manning, SC wrote:

Love this tree! I have one that is about 20' and is doing well in hardwood understory and blooming profusely right now (May 27). Seeds germinate well if planted outdoors in the fall. I had 13 seedlings last spring but lost all of them to squirrels. This year I covered the pots with hardware cloth and have 5 healthy little trees.

In my area the leaves remain mostly lime green all winter and provide needed winter color against the grey woods.

BACK TO TOP