Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Angel's Fishing Rod, Fairy Wand, Wandflower
Dierama pulcherrimum

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dierama (dy-er-AH-muh) (Info)
Species: pulcherrimum (pul-KAIR-ih-mum) (Info)

Synonym:Sparaxis pulcherrima

5 vendors have this plant for sale.

47 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs
Perennials

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Rose/Mauve
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Blue-Violet
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Click thumbnail
to view:

By jkom51
Thumbnail #1 of Dierama pulcherrimum by jkom51

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #2 of Dierama pulcherrimum by kennedyh

By RikerBear
Thumbnail #3 of Dierama pulcherrimum by RikerBear

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #4 of Dierama pulcherrimum by kennedyh

By ladyannne
Thumbnail #5 of Dierama pulcherrimum by ladyannne

By GardenGuyKin
Thumbnail #6 of Dierama pulcherrimum by GardenGuyKin

By Laurie1
Thumbnail #7 of Dierama pulcherrimum by Laurie1

There are a total of 18 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

4 positives
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive patsalvia On Jun 7, 2011, patsalvia from Orleans
France wrote:

Beautiful plant, gracious 1.5 m tall "fishing rods" with multiple pink bell-shaped flowers. Resists -15 c and snow without protection.
It took 4 years after planting to flower, which seems characteristic of this particular plant, but it is worth the wait!

Positive ncdirtdigger On Feb 18, 2008, ncdirtdigger from Waxhaw, NC wrote:

I started growing this plant 4 years ago. I bought 2 and put one in the ground and one in a pot so I could move it around if neccessary. The one in the ground in full sun did much better than the one in the pot, so the following year I planted it as well. It is a semi evergreen for me and I cut back the foliage each year in late winter. It is a delicate looking plants that has small tubular flowers and the slightest breeze causes them to dance in the wind. I don't give it any extra protection and would highly recommend this plant.

Positive conklin007 On Jun 29, 2006, conklin007 from Aberdeen, WA wrote:

I see this plant doing well in public plantings in Long Beach, WA as well as at the community college in Aberdeen, WA. I must assume that it is well suited to our coastal climate, cool summers and warm wet winters. Very striking specimen and a recent addition to my coastal garden.

Positive angelam On Apr 18, 2004, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

I'm in my second year of patient waiting for flowers. The plants seem healthy so I live in hope. I bought them as I'd seen them flowering in Southern Tasmania, where every old garden has large clumps of them and in many places they've also colonised the grass verges. They must be among the most graceful flowers available.

In Australia they call them 'Fairy fishing-rods'.

Neutral Dynamo On Mar 4, 2002, Dynamo wrote:

"Angels Fishing Rod" Semi-evergreen perennial with bell-like rosy-crimson flowers from August to October. Plant in sun or semi-shade and average soil. Lime tolerant.
Angel's fishing rod...belongs to a genus of evergreen clump-forming corms. It has tall arching stems bearing funnel or bell shaped flowers. The plant thrives growing in large clumps on a river bank. In favourable conditions Dierama can grow to a height of 1.5m. It dislikes being moved but if happy will self seed around the garden.
This plant is frost hardy to -5C. As is so often the case some patience is needed before it produces flower but, once it starts,each year brings some more of those beautiful graceful arching stems. The wait is well worth the reward of enjoying Angel's fishing

Neutral jody On Aug 31, 2001, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Lift and store corms in frost free area during winter

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Berkeley, California
Cloverdale, California
East Richmond Heights, California
Eureka, California
Los Altos, California
Los Angeles, California
Merced, California
Mill Valley, California
Oakland, California
Pleasant Hill, California
San Leandro, California
Torrance, California
Willits, California
Orlando, Florida
Bishopville, Maryland
Roswell, New Mexico
Aurora, Oregon
Coburg, Oregon
Gresham, Oregon
Salem, Oregon
South Beach, Oregon
Leesburg, Virginia
Aberdeen, Washington
Bellevue, Washington
Fox Island, Washington
Gig Harbor, Washington
Point Roberts, Washington
Ridgefield, Washington
Seattle, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America