Oriental Paper Bush
Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Jitsuko'

View gallery
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Edgeworthia (edj-WOR-thee-uh) (Info)
Species: chrysantha (kris-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jitsuko
Synonym:Edgeworthia papyrifera
Synonym:Edgeworthia tomentosa

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Palmetto, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.