Hyacinth Bean
Lablab purpureus 'Antaque Rouge'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lablab (LAB-lab) (Info)
Species: purpureus (pur-PUR-ee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Antaque Rouge
Synonym:Dolichos lablab

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Irvington, Alabama

Joppa, Alabama

Dover, Delaware

Chiefland, Florida

Deland, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Kansas City, Kansas

Paintsville, Kentucky

West Monroe, Louisiana

Albuquerque, New Mexico

High Point, North Carolina

Norristown, Pennsylvania

West Newton, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Nashville, Tennessee

Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 16, 2010, tardis from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

This is a spectacular, easy to grow vine with abundant, exceptionally fragrant flower clusters, beautiful purple seed pods and attractive, large black and white seeds. I wish more people knew about this lovely plant.

Positive

On May 2, 2010, John_in_Garland from Garland, TX wrote:

Caution eating mature dry seed: High concentrations of cyanogenic glucosides (cyanide).

Don't know my variety. Puple flowers, purple pods. Vigorous growth in N. Texas. Save seed from dry pods. Good at least 2 years with refrigeration.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2009, anniegolden from Dover, DE wrote:

I think the beans in 'Jack and the Beanstalk' must have been Hyacinth Beans. The vines are very long (15 feet or more) and the flowers and beans are produced non-stop until frost. It was fun to grow, and pretty, but I had to cut it back more than once during the summer. The young pods are edible and we liked them best in minestrone since they are flat like romano beans. The black and white seeds are striking also.

Neutral

On Feb 4, 2008, Xeramtheum from Summerville, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

A rare variety from the Mascarene Islands in the Indian Ocean. Purple flowers and pods.