Dwarf Cherry
Malpighia glabra 'Florida Sweet'

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Malpighia (mal-PEE-gee-uh) (Info)
Species: glabra (GLAY-bruh) (Info)
Cultivar: Florida Sweet
Synonym:Malpighia punicifolia

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 17, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

According to Julia Morton, this superior clone was found in 1956 by workers at the University of Florida's Agricultural Research and Education Center in Homestead. It was named 'Florida Sweet'. It has an upright habit of growth, large fruits, thick skin, apple-like, semi-sweet flavor, and high yield.