Daphniphyllum
Daphniphyllum humile

Family: Daphniphyllaceae
Genus: Daphniphyllum (daf-ne-FILL-um) (Info)
Species: humile (HEW-mil-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Daphniphyllum macropodum var. humile

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmetto, Georgia

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2009, Agaveguy from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Has proven lime tolerant and somewhat drought tolerant in my garden in part shade.

Positive

On Feb 7, 2008, Rhamnella from Palmetto, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

1999 we visited England and met an elderly lady at her home/nursery in Hampshire I believe who had been described as a "demon propagator" meaning she could root anything. We arrived midday and called her out from her house. She was easily 70, perhaps 80. We talked to assure her we were not just tourists but deeply interested in her garden. We spent a wonderful hour with her. Midway through the visit she asked me if I could root Daphniphyllum. Well, no, I never had. Nor had she. But she had tried for years. (I confess I never had tried.) It eluded her. The lesson is do it from seed.

The seeds come on in abundance. Of course, you need a seed source. Ours has been the Atlanta Botanical Garden where the photo was taken.