Formosan Fir, Taiwan Fir, Kawakami Fir
Abies kawakamii

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abies (A-bees) (Info)
Species: kawakamii (ka-wak-am-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Abies mariesii var. kawakami

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bucyrus, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2010, elder85 from Bucyrus, OH wrote:

I purchased Abies kawakamii from Gee Farms in the spring of 2009. It grew about 1 foot over the summer, and survived the winter with absolutely no damage.