Silver Heather, Mountain Cottonwood
Cassinia leptophylla subsp. vauvilliersii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cassinia (kas-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: leptophylla subsp. vauvilliersii
Synonym:Cassinia vauvilliersii
Synonym:Ozothamnus leptophyllus

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.