Pineapple Guava, Feijoa
Acca sellowiana 'Nazemetz'

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acca (AK-uh) (Info)
Species: sellowiana (sel-lo-wee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Nazemetz
Additional cultivar information:(aka Nazemeta)
Synonym:Feijoa sellowiana
Synonym:Orthostemon sellowianus

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Hercules, California

Vallejo, California

Lake City, Florida

Wesson, Mississippi

Sumter, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 30, 2015, dadhe from Pune
India wrote:

I have two plants growing in my garden in Pune India. Not sure if they will bear fruit. Both are of different cultivars. This plant needs another tree nearby for fruiting.
I love this fruit and used to eat it with skin when ripe. Available in New Zealand during season. The smell is very nice when a tree has fruits. Very strong sweet smell.
The plant obviously grows in sub tropical climate. My plants are four year old.

Positive

On Oct 22, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

In New Zealand Feijoa trees are plentiful and can grow to about 6m high. They have a stunning red flower, and the green fruit is ready to eat when it drops to the ground around April/May.The fruit has a distinctive taste and aroma - to me it smells a little like nail polish remover - but it is a favourite fruit of mine, which is cut in half and eaten with a teaspoon. The Feijoa was introduced into New Zealand around the 1900's, and with other cultivars being introduced, the size and taste of the fruit has apparently been improved.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2010, diamondjfarms from Needville, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Improved variety; better flavor; self-fruitful, although cross-pollination will produce a better crop.