Cycad, Sago
Cycas guizhouensis

Family: Cycadaceae
Genus: Cycas (SY-kas) (Info)
Species: guizhouensis (gwee-zho-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Cycas longlinensis
Synonym:Cycas multiovula

Category:

Cycads

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Visalia, California

Canyon Lake, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 15, 2010, TropicalPatty from Canyon Lake, TX wrote:

Cycas Sago, Cycas guizhouensis is considered to be a fossil plant dated back to the Dinosaur days and is listed as a protected species. During our brief cold days at Canyon Lake TX, I cover the Caudex with burlap and then cover the entire plant with sheets to protect from freezing. Outside of winter protection, the Cycad has not required much attention. It is watered regularly along with all of the other tropical plants. I planted it in the summer of 2008 and added Moisture Control Palm and Cactus soil into the hole prior to setting the tap root in. The winter of 2009 was very severe. I did loose the foilage. In the spring 2010, new foilage emerged.

Neutral

On Feb 26, 2008, QCHammy from San Tan Valley, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote: