Delphinium
Delphinium vestitum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delphinium (del-FIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: vestitum (VES-tee-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Delphinium rectivenium

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Piffard, New York

Graham, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Zone 3 - hardy in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; unusual in that leaves are only shallowly dentate, and all plant parts are hairy.
Native to India, Nepal, Pakistan, China.