Hedgehog Broom, Blue Broom, Branch Thorn
Erinacea anthyllis

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erinacea (er-in-uh-SEE-uh) (Info)
Species: anthyllis (an-THILL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Erinacea pungens

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Haddam, Connecticut

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.