Canela
Cinnamomum myrianthum

Family: Lauraceae (law-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cinnamomum (sin-uh-MOH-mum) (Info)
Species: myrianthum (my-ree-ANTH-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cinnamomum kotoense

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.