We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Tulip Poplar, Tulip Tree 'Integrifolium'

Liriodendron tulipifera

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Liriodendron (ly-ree-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: tulipifera (too-lip-EE-fer-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Integrifolium
Synonym:Liriodendron tulipifera f. integrifolium



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yulee, Florida

Cheshire, Oregon

Clarksville, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Bellingham, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.