Hairy Bergenia, Pigsqueak, Winter Bergenia
Bergenia ciliata

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bergenia (ber-GEN-ee-a) (Info)
Species: ciliata (sil-ee-ATE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bergenia ligulata
Synonym:Megasea ciliata
Synonym:Saxifraga ciliata
Synonym:Saxifraga ligulata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Dark/Black

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Hood, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, RiseAnn from Rapid City, SD (Zone 5b) wrote:

Clump forming with small clusters of white/pink flowers in early spring. Large, rounded, evergreen leaves with bristles are dark green and turn red in autumn. Grows well in sun or partial shade, preferably in a cool, sheltered position.