Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Mr. Goodbud
Additional cultivar information:(PP17671)
Hybridized by Gossett
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Hylotelephium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hopkins, Minnesota

Salem, Oregon

Orangeburg, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Showy flowers September - October in my garden.
PP #17671

Positive

On Aug 24, 2011, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Nice sturdy upright sedum with very nicely colored foliage. It seems to begin blooming a bit earlier than some of my other sedum. The flowers are a brighter rose color than most of my other sedum. varieties. I like it a lot.

Positive

On Sep 24, 2010, Andrea_F from Ottawa, ON (Zone 4a) wrote:

I just stumbled upon this relatively new cultivar at a local nursery that specializes in less common plant varieties, and while I can't yet vouch for its long-term characteristics, I can say right off that it's a beautiful sedum. One of the nicest things about it is the dark blue-green foliage, in contrast first to the pale, very conspicuous buds, and then later to the rich-coloured blooms. It also looks smashing next to sedums with lighter-coloured leaves. I will try to post some pictures before the snow flies here in Ottawa.