Quadricolor Century Plant 'Quadricolor'

Agave univittata

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: univittata (yoo-nih-vy-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Quadricolor
Synonym:Agave lophantha


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Fountain Hills, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

Sonoma, California

Lecanto, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Valrico, Florida

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 22, 2012, GermanStar from Fountain Hills, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Fantastic Agave! Takes full sun, hardy, and pups to such an extent as mildly invasive. They're quite small, mine is about 14", though still growing, but with all the pups, it makes for a stunning colony.


On Feb 25, 2011, victorengel from Austin, TX wrote:

Nice, compact plant. I got this plant in part because of the promised compact form. Mine is, perhaps, 6 inches across now, with several shoots being sent out to produce more pups.

It has been growing in a large, Mexican strawberry pot and weathered this past year's winter there. Temperatures dropped to 17 degrees F.


On Jul 17, 2010, estrail1rider from Melfa, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have one, too and it hasn't grown either...about 2 1/2 to 3". Of course, I have it in the house here so that may be the problem. I am going to list it as a special trade for for a bit and if it doesn't go quick, then I will plant it at the shore house across the Chesapeake Bay in VA. My Agave that was not supposed to live there made it through the winter but did have some freeze damage to the leaves. It was a colder than usual winter.


On Feb 17, 2010, hoitider from Emerald Isle, NC wrote:

This was purchased from plants delight cost 20.00.but it has never grown to the dimensions,they described,after two years it is 3 inches wide and 2and a half inches tall,must have gotten a dwarf.It has quadricolor, it has wintered over nicely in zone 8and als produced one pup.To pricey for no more than its done