Pineapple Guava, Feijoa
Acca sellowiana 'Coolidge'

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acca (AK-uh) (Info)
Species: sellowiana (sel-lo-wee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Coolidge
Synonym:Feijoa sellowiana
Synonym:Orthostemon sellowianus

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

East Palo Alto, California

Fresno, California

Norwalk, Connecticut

Sarasota, Florida

Marrero, Louisiana

Fairacres, New Mexico

Boerne, Texas

Pearland, Texas

Walla Walla, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2014, Shannac from Boerne, TX wrote:

Beautiful flowers! We had an unusually cold winter this year and it did fine.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2010, diamondjfarms from Needville, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Improved variety; self-fruitful, although cross-pollination will produce a better crop.