New York Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Odin Viking'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novi-belgii (NO-vee BEL-jee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Odin Viking
Hybridized by Kristiansen
Registered or introduced: 1998
Synonym:Aster novi-belgii
Synonym:Aster prealtus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum prealtum
Synonym:Aster caerulescens
Synonym:Aster salicifolius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Newark, Delaware

Westbury, New York

Knoxville, Tennessee

Weatherford, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.