Rhododendron
Rhododendron concinnum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: concinnum (KON-kin-um) (Info)
Synonym:Rhododendron apiculatum
Synonym:Rhododendron atroviride
Synonym:Rhododendron benthamianum
Synonym:Rhododendron coombense
Synonym:Rhododendron hutchinsonianum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ijamsville, Maryland

Buffalo, New York

Glen Cove, New York

Oswego, New York

Bowling Green, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.